Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Warrington Youth Voice believes everyone has the right to privacy. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

 

Our contact details

Name: Warrington  Youth Voice

Address:

 

Warrington Youth Voice

89 Sankey Street, 
Warrington, 

WA1 1SR

E-mail: corporate@Warringtonyouthvoice.org

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

a) Automatic Data Collection

· IP Address

· Browser

· Device

· Web Session

b) Data provided directly by you

· First Name

· Last Name

· Phone Number

· Email Address

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

·       To improve our website and or services

·     To contact you

·   For marketing purposes

 

We may share this information with third party services to:

·       To improve our website and or services

·     To contact you

·   For marketing purposes

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by corporate@Warringtonyouthvoice.org

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored by Fly.io, Inc whose data centers are located within Chicago, United States.

We keep your personal information for 24 months We will then dispose your information by removing it from our third party services and directly from our database ('warringtonyouthvoice.org'). We will remove the data we keep on you within 30 working days by request. To make a request email corporate@Warringtonyouthvoice.org

 

Third-party services

· Wix (You can view there privacy policy at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy)

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us by emailing corporate@warringtonyouthvoice.org if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at operations@warringtonyouthvoice.org

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

This policy was last updated on 05/12/2021